Supreme Sacrifice - Sherburne, NY
The original monument was dedicated in 1953 but additions have been made through 2006.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean Conflict Vietnam Conflict

In Honor Of: Those who made the supreme sacrifice

Marker Text:
To those who made the supreme sacrifice erected by the citizens of Sherburne, N. Y. 1953 Dedicated to the honor and sacrifice of our men and women who served our country Let none forget they gave their all and faltered not when came the call Veterans Walk a grateful nation remembers all who served in our nation's wars honoring our past to ensure our future. Dedicated May 28, 2006 The war to end all wars all who served in World War I dedicated November 11, 2004 Veterans walk a grateful nation remembers all who served in World War II honoring our past to ensure the future dedicated May 29 2004 The Forgotten War honoring all who served during the Korean Conflict dedicated November 11, 2005 The Vietnam War a grateful nation remembers all who served during the Vietnam Conflict dedicated November 11, 2006

Date of dedication: 1953

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Sherburne

Description of Memorial:
There is a white stone monument with three parts, the center is taller with the dedication and the list of names and three stars on top. The sides have emblems from the different services and more dedications. There is a walkway of stones in front with metal plaques. Each plaque has a dedication to another war.