F. Weigl Iron Works
14R E 621318 N 3348511
This post mounted marker stands next to the Iron Works BBQ building, facing Red River Street in Austin.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Weigl, F., Iron Works
City Austin
County Travis
Subject Codes irons and steel; business topics, general; German immigrants/immigration
Year Marker Erected 1981
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Ironsmith Fortunat Weigl (1884-1973) migrated to Austin in 1913 from Germany with his wife Anna and sons F. Lee and Herbert. Work was scarce until 1917, when Weigl was commissioned by the local woodcarver Peter Mansbendel, who supplied a forge and tools. In 1922 Weigl established his own ornamental iron works, which he moved to this site in 1935. With the help of his sons, he produced original works, entirely hand-wrought, for many significant Austin homes, the State Capitol, and buildings of the Universities of Texas and Texas A&M. His firm remained in operation until 1977. (1981)