Chapel in the Hills - Rapid City, SD
13T E 636276 N 4878648
The Chapel in the Hills is an exact replica of the Borgund stave church in Norway. The Chapel in the Hills was dedicated on July 6, 1969.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From Wikipedia
The Borgund stavkirke was built around the year 1150 and is considered the most completely preserved stave church still standing in Norway.

The Norwegian Department of Antiquities provided a set of blueprints of the Borgund church to be used in the construction of the Chapel in the Hills. The woodcarvings resulted from the combined effort by Norwegian woodcarver Erik Fridstrøm and Rapid City resident, Helge Christiansen.

Excerpt from Chapel in the Hills website:
"In the 1960's, the originator and preacher of the Lutheran Vespers radio hour, Dr. Harry R. Gregerson, was looking to expand the scope of his popular radio ministry. Rev. Conrad Thompson suggested they build a Stave Church (Stavkirke). Rev. Thompson had spent time in Norway and was familiar with Stave Churches. After careful consideration it was decided to build a Norwegian church on the edge of South Dakota. Financing for the Chapel came from a generous donation by a local banker, Arndt E. Dahl. Mr. Dahl's parents were Norwegian immigrants and his father was a Lutheran pastor in the Dakotas. Mr. Dahl wanted to build a memorial to his parents and support Lutheran Vespers. The Chapel in the Hills served as the home of Lutheran Vespers until 1975 when the radio program was moved to Minneapolis. Today all support for the chapel is provided through donations, gift shop purchases, and weddings held at the chapel. There are no scheduled Sunday morning services, as the chapel has no permanent congregation. Worship services are at 7:30 pm each evening and run from Memorial Day through Labor Day. A tradition since the original ministry of the radio program Lutheran Vespers, these services are conducted by the chapel pastor or other guests. (The term "vesper" refers to a worship service held in the evening, or an evening prayer.) All our visitors are invited to attend this ecumenical worship service. Open May 1st thru September 30th 8:00 am until Sunset."

Where is original located?: Village of Borgund in the municipality of Lærdal in Sogn og Fjordane county, Norway

Where is this replica located?: Rapid City South Dakota USA

Who created the original?: unknown