Ashland Rail Road - Ashland, WI USA
Highlights of the Soo Line that went through Ashland, Wisconsin depicted on a mural
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Ashland, Wisconsin has become The Mural City of Wisconsin due to the efforts of two artists. Their earliest mural dates back to 1998, and they have painted many since. A brochure on The Ashland Mural Walk can be obtained at the Northern Great Lakes Visitor Center, or the Ashland Museum. In the brochure, this mural is described as follows:
Rail Road Mural:
306 West 3rd Street - 2013-2014
Located near the historic Soo Line Depot building, this mural represents both the Soo Line and Chicago and Northwestern rail lines that served Ashland. As with most towns, the rail road (sic) was Ashland's life blood that made a great deal of its commercial growth possible. All of the men are actual Rail Road (sic) workers.
(Note: The above has been edited because of the incorrect use of it's [it is] instead of its [possessive].)
City: Ashland, Wisconsin

Location Name: Building