Cardinal Giuseppe Maria Feroni - New York City, NY
This sculpture is located at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Location: New York, United States

This life-sized marble bust depicts the cardinal as a middle-aged, somewhat pudgy man..apparently balding but with curls around his ears. He wears a cardinals robes.

The Museum's website (visit link) adds:

"Cardinal Giuseppe Maria Feroni (1699–1767)
Artist: André Jean Lebrun (French, active Rome and Poland, 1737–1811)
Date: ca. 1767
Culture: French, carved in Rome
Medium: Marble
Dimensions: Height (bust): 28 1/2 in. (72.4 cm); Height (socle): 7 in. (17.8 cm)
Classification: Sculpture
Credit Line: Purchase, Josephine Bay Paul and C. Michael Paul Foundation Inc. Gift and Charles Ulrick and Josephine Bay Foundation Inc. Gift, 1970
Accession Number: 1970.265"

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Giuseppe Maria Feroni, born April 30 1693 in Florence, in the Grand Duchy of Tuscany and died November 15 1767 in Rome, is a cardinal Italian eighteenth century...

Giuseppe Maria Ferroni held various positions in the Roman Curia, including as secretary of the Congregation for Bishops and regular. He was appointed titular Archbishop of Damascus in 1728.

Pope Benedict XIV created Cardinal at the consistory of November 26 1753 . He participated in the conclave of 1758, at which Clement XIII was elected pope. It is the Sacred College camerlengo in 1760 and prefect of the Congregation of Rites."