Sam Bass Road Bridge at Clear Creek - Sanger, TX
14S E 665783 N 3691305
A through truss bridge, the Sam Bass Road Bridge at Clear Creek stands just south of Duck Creek Road, west of Sanger, TX.

Denton County has made a significant effort to preserve its remaining old bridges, and according to Bridgehunter.com, the City of Sanger has plans to put this old bridge into a park. According to the Denton County Historical Commission, this bridge is not far from the Duck Creek Cemetery (east) and was constructed by Austin Brothers Contractors at a cost of $1500 in 1908. It served far northwestern Denton County and Wise County residents as part of their mail route.
At present, the bridge stands off to the side from its replacement. The best place to park is on the shoulder across the road from the bridge: It looks like one would need a 4x4 to pull into the clearing near the bridge on its side of the road.
Date Built: 01/01/1908

Length of Span:
According to bridgehunter.com, the dimensions are: Length of largest span: 132.9 ft. Total length: 150.0 ft. Deck width: 126.0 ft. Vertical clearance above deck: 16.1 ft.

www: