F.O.P Memorial - Double Springs, AL
The Free State of Winston presents this memorial

City Marshal
Bentley MacFarland Burnett
Haleyville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch: Saturday, September 5, 1908

"Marshal Bentley Burnett was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner jail. Another man approached him from behind and demanded that he release the prisoner.
"When Marshal Burnett refused, the man shot him in the head, killing him." ~ Office Down

Constable
Ezra Sethal Smith
Winston County Constable's Office, Alabama
End of Watch: Saturday, June 23, 1956

"Constable Ezra Smith suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with two prisoners he was attempting to arrest in Grayson. He collapsed after placing the men in the county jail.
"Both suspects were charged with manslaughter and resisting arrest.
"Constable Smith was survived by his wife and seven children" ~ Office Down

Sheriff
William Roy Posey
Winston County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch: Tuesday, September 7, 1954

"Sheriff William Posey suffered a fatal heart attack while raiding a liquor still. The still was in an area of deep woods and steep terrain.
"An ambulance was summoned when he began complaining of chest pains, but because of the remote area, could not reach him. Other officers and paramedics had to carry him on a stretcher to the waiting ambulance.
"Sheriff Posey had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and child." ~ Officer Down

Deputy Sheriff
James W. Taylor
End of Watch: Monday, June 7, 1982

"Deputy Taylor was shot and killed during an attempted jail break. Deputy Taylor was sitting in his patrol car next to the county jail when three men approaching him suddenly opened fire with a shotgun and a pistol. Hit several times he died instantly. The suspects fled from the scene after they failed to free a prisoner who was the brother of one of the suspects and in jail for murder. Two suspects was captured the next day. The other suspect was apprehended by FBI agents in Nashville, Tennessee, six months later.
"Two suspects were convicted Deputy Taylor's murder. One was sentenced to death but later his sentence was commuted to life. The second suspect was sentenced to 18 years in prison. The third suspect was convicted of manslaughter.
"Deputy Taylor had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and four children." ~ Officer Down

Deputy Sheriff
Dennis Rowe
End of Watch: Sunday, January 11, 1976

"Deputy Rowe was shot and killed while checking on a car parked on the side of a roadway. Another car pulled up behind him and an occupant shot him as he walked back to his car. Two men were taken into custody shortly after the incident and a woman driving a white car with Tennessee tags was later taken into custody.
"The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison January 6, 1991.
"Deputy Rowe had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and child." ~ Officer Down

Patrolman
John Yancy Hilton
End of Watch: Tuesday, October 6, 1964

"Patrolman Hilton was shot and killed by a man he pulled over and attempted to arrest for drunk driving.
"The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
"Patrolman Hilton had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and two children." ~ Officer Down

Sheriff
Clifford Peak
End of Watch: Thursday, August 9, 1951

"Sheriff Peak was shot and killed and his deputy was seriously wounded by a 64 year old unemployed well driller while responding to a domestic disturbance.
"A member of the suspect's family had asked for a gun to be taken away from him, because he had threatened ‘to kill the whole bunch.’ As Sheriff Peak and his deputy approached the suspect, who was walking across a pasture, and ordered him to drop his gun, he suddenly opened fire. Hours later the suspect was captured in a woods near Double Springs. During the capture he shot and wounded the Lamar County Sheriff.
"The suspect was convicted of first degree murder on October 19, 1951, and sentenced to life.
"Sheriff Peak had been in office six months and eighteen days. He was survived by his mother, six brothers, three sisters, two uncles, and one aunt. He was a veteran of WWII." ~ Officer Down

Deputy Sheriff
George W. Elliott
End of Watch: Wednesday, November 19, 1930

"Deputy Elliott was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bootlegging suspect.
"Deputy Elliott and another deputy were raiding a still 8 to 10 miles west of Double Springs. The deputies had been watching two men operate the distillery in the woods and decided to arrest them. They ran each in a different direction, a deputy following each man.
"Deputy Elliott captured his man, a struggle ensued, and the bootlegger got possession of his gun and killed him with it.
"Deputy Elliott was survived by his expectant wife, three sons, and five daughters. His fourth son was born five months later." ~ Officer Down

List if there are any visiting hours:
courthouse lawn, so, common sense and a sense of decency is all you need