Winston County Veterans Memorial - Double Springs, AL
Small courthouse lawn, yet several monuments.

Memorial Text:

WINSTON COUNTY
VETERANS MEMORIAL
[inscribed flowing flag]
The citizens of Winston County express our deepest gratitude to our fellow citizens who have made the ultimate sacrifice in the defense of our freedom and to the many others who have been and are willing to do so.

"Greater Love Has No Man Than This, That A Man Lay Down His Life For His Friends." - John 15:13

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Fellow Citizen will to do so

Marker Text:
The citizens of Winston County express our deepest gratitude to our fellow citizens who have made the ultimate sacrifice in the defense of our freedom and to the many others who have been and are willing to do.

Who Put it Here?: VSO's (All Veteran Service Organizations) of Winston County

Description of Memorial:
Simple Grey granite monolith rising from a thin black granite base which rest upon a thicker grey granite solid base. Upon the proer face of the arising stone is the text and a flowing inscribed flag of the United States of American. Upon the proper left of the memorial is a thinly spread black granite wing upon which in proper order are thre branches of the service, Air Force, Marine Corps and Coast Guard. Upon the proper right is another wind upon the seals of the other three branches of the military and the US seal, then Army & Navy