John A. Macdonald - Picton, ON (Legacy)
18T E 328332 N 4874916
Striking bronze statue unveiled in downtown Picton to commemorate Sir John A Macdonald's 200th birthday. Due to ongoing controversy, this piece has been removed by the Municipality.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Very impressive bronze statue of Sir John A. Macdonald, Canada's first Prime Minister. The full-size statue and accompanying bronze lawyers' docket was unveiled in 2015 to commemorate the 200th anniversary of his birth.

The event portrayed represents Macdonald winning his first court case at the Picton courthouse at the ripe old age of 19 years. Four months later, he was granted the full title of Attorney by the Law Society of Upper Canada. From there Macdonald went on to become a driving force behind Confederation, and then served as Canada's first Prime Minister.

The sculpture is titled "John A Macdonald Holding Court" by artist Ruth Abernethy.

It was unveiled on 1 July, 2015.