San Bernardino Amtrak Station - Satellite Oddity - California, USA.
11S E 471514 N 3773717
The historic Santa Fe Depot & once upon a time Harvey House looks more like a Spanish Mission than a railroad station. The building featured on Virtual Globetrotting, houses an Amtrak & Metrolink Station, & Museum. Located in San Bernardino, CA.

The Depot building now houses Local Government offices (SANBAG) a railroad Museum, & of course a station, that is used by just two Amtrak passenger trains a day that stop at the station.
The building is also a San Bernardino Metrolink Station.

San Bernardino Depot's Heyday:
"The busiest period of passenger train travel was the mid-1920's to mid-1950's in the days before automobile dominance and popularity of air travel. A Santa Fe timetable dated June 12,1938, lists 13 eastbound and 13 westbound trains per day departing from the depot every 2 hours or so, with a few hours breaks during the morning. The trains bore colorful Southwest-flavored names: El Capitan, the Navajo, the Scout, the Grand Canyon Limited, the Chief, and the limousine of sleeping cars favored by Hollywood movie stars, the Super Chief" Text source: (visit link)