Black Hand Tunnel - Toboso, Ohio
Former interurban tunnel within the Black Hand Gorge.
Location: Ohio, United States

This tunnel served an interurban line along the north side of the Licking River. The south side of the river was already occupied by the B&O Railroad. A sheer wall of Red Rock lay in the path of the planned route. The builders had no choice, but to dynamite a tunnel through this rock. It took 36 men, working around the clock, nearly 3½ months to complete the tunnel. Work began on June 15, 1903 and was completed on September 23. The following January the Ohio Electric interurban line was opened for business between Newark and Zanesville.

The Black Hand tunnel is 327 feet long and 19½ feet high. It measures 16½ wide at the base. Interurban tunnels are uncommon and it is believed to be the only one in Ohio.

As the popularity of the automobile began to rise in the 1920s, interurban ridership greatly declined. The last interurban car rolled through the tunnel on February 15, 1929 – nearly a quarter of a century after it opened. Today the tunnel serves as a hiking trail through Black Hand Gorge State Nature Preserve.
Construction: Natural - No lining

Condition: Good