Post Office Hotel, Maryborough, Qld, Australia
Being built in 1889, on the corner of Bazaar and Wharf Streets, this well maintained (restored) pub has also been placed on the 'Significant Property' listing by the local council.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Site: (visit link)
"The Post Office Hotel is situated on a busy intersection in the Maryborough CBD, located directly opposite the city Post Office. The hotel is the entry point to the historic Wharf Street in the prestigious Portside Precinct.

"The Post Office Hotel was built in 1889 and has been restored to glorious condition. It is considered to be a significant property by the local council. The hotel has 20 accommodation rooms all in operation; many have undergone refurbishment over the past two years. The bar is one of the most popular in Maryborough with pokies, keno, continuous live sports on MEGA plasma screens, espresso coffee and a dedicated 80 seater Poker Room which hosts Texas Hold'em Poker games every night of the week. The hotel is renowned for its fantastic home cooked counter meals and most importantly the friendliest service in town!

"There have been extensive improvements to the hotel over the past years under the ownership of Clayton Enterprises, and there are exciting renovation plans currently in the pipeline for 2010.

"The Post Office Hotel is fondly known as the P.O and it is arguably the "Best Pub in Town!"."

Address: 221 Bazaar St, Maryborough QLD 4655