FIRST -- Mayor of Tahoka, Tahoka TX
14S E 239084 N 3673237
The historic marker for the town of Tahoka, in front of City Hall tells the tale of the town's founding, and commemorates its first Mayor, J. E. Stokes.

This historic marker is located in front of the nondescript Tahoka City hall building at 1612 Lockwood, west of the US 87.

The marker commemorates a couple of firsts for this small ranching community, including the election of J. E. Stokes, Tahoka's first mayor.

The marker reads as follows:

"TAHOKA

In Dec. 1902, over 100 people met around a bonfire in a ravine to the southwest of Tahoka Lake and voted to petition for county organization and to select a townsite for a county seat to be named "Tahoka," an Indian word meaning "fresh water," Early in 1903, B. G. Sweet, Jack Alley, and W. T. "Bill" Petty organized the Tahoka Townsite Company. Sweet surveyed and platted the town, and he and L. E. King established the first mercantile store opposite the southwest corner of the public square. County elections were held on April 7, 1903, and the Tahoka Post Office opened on April 30, with Fannie N. Henderson as postmaster. Tahoka soon boasted a 2-story frame courthouse, school, two churches, a hotel, and several businesses, including a newspaper, "The Lynn County News," first published on Oct. 9, 1903, by Otis and Inez Lilly. In 1906, a bank and a cotton gin were built. The Santa Fe Railroad was extended from Slaton to Tahoka in 1910, and for several years Tahoka was one of the largest cattle shipping points in the nation. The community was incorporated on June 13, 1915, and J. E. Stokes elected mayor. Tahoka serves as a trade center for Lynn County farmers and ranchers. (1974)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group