Sweetwater Cemetery
The historic marker at Sweetwater Cemetery, on W Alabama Street west of town

The historic Sweetwater Cemetery west of town is a peaceful and serene cemetery serving this wind-swept city in West Texas, and surrounding Nolan County communities as well.

The historic maker is located on the side, not the front, of the gate post at the arched gateway to the cemetery.

Marker Text:
The oldest marked grave in this public burial ground is that of an infant, Purl Ray Scott, who died in 1880. It predates the founding of the town of Sweetwater on the Texas and Pacific Railroad by one year. Handcrafted tombstones and wrought iron fences are prominent features of the graveyard. Sweetwater Cemetery contains the burial sites of pioneers, immigrants, community leaders, and Civil War veterans. It is a reminder of the hardships of pioneer life and an important reflection of the history of the community.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986.