Feuerwehr
32T E 409024 N 5268397
The fire department of the city center of Rheinfelden is still located in their original building of the first decade of the 20th century.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The volunteer fire department Badisch Rheinfelden was founded in 1901, when the area of today's city was still a suburb of Nollingen. The firehouse was built at the beginning of the 20th century, their website says in 1902, a sign on the wall says in 1908. Until 1920 the building was also used as a meeting place for the town council. From 1983 to 1986 the house was renovated and extended with a new garage outbuilding.

DE: Die freiwillige Feuerwehr Badisch Rheinfelden wurde 1901 gegründet, als das Gebiet der heutigen Innenstadt noch ein Aussenquartier von Nollingen war. Das Spritzenhaus wurde zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts gebaut, ihre Homepage sagt 1902, ein Schild an der Wand sagt 1908. Bis 1920 wurde das Gebäude auch als Tagungsort für den Gemeinderat benutzt. 1983 bis 1986 wurde das Haus renoviert und um einen Garagenanbau erweitert.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

Has 911 Dispatch: yes