Located on Ga 41 just north of Fort Perry Rd between Buena Vista and Geneva

One half mile due east lies the site of Fort Perry, along the Old Federal Road. A stockade fort, defended by block houses, this post was ordered erected by General John Floyd of Camden County, as he led a body of 400 Georgia Militiamen through this friendly Indian country to fight the Red Sticks across the Chattahoochee River in Alabama territory. Completed in October 1813, it was named in honor of Commandant Oliver Hazard Perry, Naval hero of the War of 1812, whose message from the Battle of Lake Erie that "We have met the enemy and they are ours" gave him immortal fame.
Type of Marker: Fort

Marker #: 098-1