Laudholm Farm Water Tank - Wells, ME
The tank, now empty, was used to hold water for the livestock of the old Laudholm Farm.
Location: Maine, United States

In Wells, within the Wells Reserve at Laudholm, is this historic water tank.

Wells Reserve at Laudholm is a preserved portion of land on the coast of Maine that has trails open to the public to walk on. From U.S. Route 1 go to Laudholm Farm Road, and follow the road and signs to the end at a parking lot. From there, walk on the trail to the farm house where there is a Visitor Center where you can pay a modest fee.

The tank is located near the hay and horse barn. You can see it from the parking lot.

The tank is a wooden structure about three stories tall. The barrel-like storage tank is on a platform with a fence, supported on angled wooden supports. There is a central column extending into the tank. The whole structure is painted yellow and white. There is a sign that states the following:

"Historic Laudholm Farm
Water Tower
How can water flow uphill?
This tower stored water for livestock. It was fed by a hydraulic ram and electric pumps, marvels of technology, unusual for a family farm. Water to fill the tank came from Merriland River near the bridge on today's Skinner Mill Road.

Water flowed through an intake pipe, pushed by the river current and assisted by electric pumps at each on-way valve. As the central column filled, gravity pulled the water in it down, pushing the valves closed and preventing water from escaping back towards the river. Water flowed from the holding tank through a system of pipes directly into animals' drinking bowls."