First Congregational Church - Sherburne Historic District - Sherburne, NY
18T E 459150 N 4725147
The church was organized in 1794, the present building was dedicated in 1883. The church merged with the Evangelical Church in 1960.
Location: New York, United States

"two Gothic buildings — the brick Congregational Church, originally built between 1864 and 1868 and rebuilt in 1884 after a fire,"

Facebook (visit link)

Webpage (visit link)

"The Church was organized on July 6, 1794 by Rev. Campbell with 16 members. The members met in various crude structures during these early years at various locations in the Sherburne area. A more permanent structure was erected on the north end of the Village in the early 1800’s and was used for many years until it was sold to the St. Malachy’s Catholic Church for their services in 1858. The original church on the present site was built in 1858 at the time of the sale of the other structure. That building was destroyed by a devastating fire in the Sherburne downtown area in 1880. Construction of the present day building began immediately and the new church was dedicated in 1883. The parish house addition was added to the church building in 1928 to allow more space for church activities. The Church voted to merge with the Evangelical Church in 1948 and accepted the constitution on the United Church of Christ in 1960."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sherburne Historic District

1 S. Main Street Sherburne, NY