Sherburne Public Library - Sherburne Historic District - Sherburne, NY
18T E 459200 N 4725185
The brick Gothic Sherburne Public Library was built in 1910. "Funding for this ambitious project was left in Carrie Pratt's will."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)

"two Gothic buildings — the brick Congregational Church, originally built between 1864 and 1868 and rebuilt in 1884 after a fire, and the brick Sherburne Public Library (built in 1910 with a 1938 addition) which marks the eastern edge of the commercial district on East State Street. The two structures are connected by a high stone wall built with debris from the Chenango Canal."
"The massive Gothic public library was built in 1910 to accommodate the town's large book collection, previously housed in the local high school. Funding for this ambitious project was left in Carrie Pratt's will (daughter of the banker). A Sherburne architect, Verne Swann, designed the 1938 addition."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sherburne Historic District

2 East State Street Mail: PO Box 702 Sherburne, New York 13460-0702