Kelc - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Kelc Chateau
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Originally a fortress once stood in Kelc, which the brothers Jan and Beneš of Heršice had built in around the 2nd half of the 15th century, after their castle Šaumburk had been destroyed. Towards the end of the 16th century, during the rule of Bishop Stanislav Pavlovsky, the fortress was rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau,which it still remains today.

=========================================================

Mesto Kelc se nachází na rozhraní Hané a Valašska asi 12 km jižne od mesta Hranice. Na malém námestícku je vchod do bývalého biskupského zámku, který v soucasné dobe slouží jako internát a ucilište a je verejnosti neprístupný.
Puvodne v Kelci stávala tvrz, kterou si postavili bratri Jan a Beneš z Heršic asi ve 2. polovine 15. stol, když byl znicen jejich hrad Šaumburk. Ke konci 16. stol. za biskupa Stanislava Pavlovského byla tvrz prestavena na renesancní zámek jehož podobu si dochoval dodnes.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact