Rheinfelden (Baden), BW, Germany
The town hall of Rheinfelden(Baden)
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN:

The city:

Rheinfelden (Baden) is a town in the district of Lörrach in Baden-Württemberg with about 32,000 residents. It is situated directly on the Swiss border towards the homonymous Swiss town to which it belonged until 1801.

Today's downtown Rheinfelden was not developed until the 19th century. Only in 1836 a customs house was built at the bridge, around which over time a small hamlet belonging to the municipality of Nollingen grew. The construction of the railway in 1856, and the hydroelectric power plant in 1898 led to a significant growth, in 1900 a part of the industrial area was taken over from the neighboring community Karsau. The new town district was called Badisch Rheinfelden from 1901. In 1921 Warmbach was incorporated and in 1922 Nollingen received city rights and decided to take over the name of the Swiss sister city. In the 1970s, other villages were incorporated, thus the population increased to more than 20,000; since 1975 Rheinfelden has the status of a major district town.

The incorporated town districts have all a far longer history than the core city, some have been documented since the 8th and 9th century.

The town hall:

The town hall of Rheinfelden is modern building in the center of the core city. It consists of several nested cubes of glass, metal and concrete. It was built in 1975-79, designed by the local architects Herbert Schaudt and Lothar Reichart. In addition to the municipal offices it also contains the municipal library and a restaurant.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Rheinfelden (Baden) ist eine Stadt im Landkreis Lörrach in Baden-Württemberg mit etwa 32'000 Einwohnern. Es befindet sich unmittelbar an der Schweizer Grenze gegenüber der gleichnamigen Schweizer Stadt zu der es bis 1801 gehörte.

Die heutige Innenstadt von Rheinfelden war bis ins 19. Jahrhundert nicht bebaut. Erst 1836 wurde an der Brücke ein Zollhaus errichtet, um das sich mit der Zeit ein kleiner Weiler bildete, der zu der Gemeinde Nollingen gehörte. Der Bau der Eisenbahn 1856 und des Wasserkraftwerks 1898 führten zu einem bedeutenden Wachstum, 1900 wurde ein Teil der Industriesiedlung von der Nachbargemeinde Karsau übernommen. Der neue Ortsteil hiess ab 1901 Badisch Rheinfelden. 1921 wurde Warmbach eingemeindet und 1922 erhielt Nollingen die Stadtrechte und entschloss sich den Namen der Schweizer Schwesterstadt zu übernehmen. In den 1970er Jahren wurden weitere Ortschaften eingemeindet, dadurch stieg die Einwohnerzahl auf über 20'000; seit 1975 hat Rheinfelden den Status einer Grossen Kreisstadt.

Die eingemeindeten Stadtteile haben alle eine weit längere Geschichte als die Kernstadt, einige sind seit dem 8. und 9. Jahrhundert dokumentiert.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Rheinfelden ist modernes Gebäude im Zentrum der Kernstadt. Es besteht aus mehreren verschachtelten Kuben aus Glas, Metall und Beton. Es wurde von 1975-79 erbaut, geplant von den einheimischen Architekten Herbert Schaudt und Lothar Reichart. Es enthält neben den Büros der Stadtverwaltung auch die Stadtbibliothek und ein Restaurant.
Name: Rathaus

Kirchplatz 2