No. 719, Mesto Hranice, CZ
Hranice Town.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN
The town of Hranice was founded by the close of the 13th century on the place of the original ancestral settlement. Formerly a monasterial possession, Hranice and its estates had been gradually taken over by members of noble families. Among the most important noblemen were the Cimburks, the Pernsteins and from 1622 to the mid-19th century also Dietrichsteins. Back then, a double bulwark with guard towers and three gates protected the settlement.
The original gothic castle of the Cimburks and later the Pernsteins was converted to the Late-Renaissance style and decorated with splendid arcades in the second half of the 16th century, during the reign of Jan Kropác of Nevedomí and his successors.
From the beginning of the 17th century more and more Jews settled down in the town of Hranice (especially in Janácek’s Street). Today, the Jewish cemetery and the synagogue remind of their presence in the area. In the course of the 19th century the town grew into an important industrial and cultural centre. The railway line from Vienna to Krakow crossed Hranice as early as in 1843. The Austro-Hungarian military academy, dating back to the later part of the century, became living quarters to many persons of high social rank as well as to some famous writers of the respective period, including Robert Musil or Rainer Maria Rilke.

CZ
Mesto Hranice se nachází v Olomouckém kraji, jde o malou aglomeraci tvorenou devíti místními cástmi o celkové rozloze pres 52 km2, k 1. lednu 2011 zde žilo 19 017 obyvatel. Všechny místní cásti spojuje spolecná historie – od 15. století mely stejnou vrchnost a patrily do hranicko-drahotušského panství, spolecný mestský úrad mají od 70. let 20. století. Centrem aglomerace je historické mesto Hranice, jehož zástavba se již prolíná s dalším historickým mestem Drahotuše a vesnicí Velká.
Opening Times:

Rating: