Hranice - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Hranice Chateau
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The history of Hranice Castle begins with the construction of a stronghold, first mentioned in the late 14th century. Later the stronghold was rebuilt into a castle, which was then extended by the Lords of Pernštejn.

One of the later owners, Jan Kropác of Nevedomí, redeveloped the building into a two-wing Renaissance chateau, and the subsequent holder, Zdenek Žampach of Potštejn, converted it into its present-day form. In 1996-1998 an overall reconstruction of the chateau took place, and nowadays it ranks amongst the most beautiful late Renaissance structures in Moravia. It is a seat of the Hranice Municipality, and the first floor houses a gallery. Thanks to its unique roofing, the courtyard serves as a venue for various cultural events.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact