Terrace Cemetery Gateway
14S E 280347 N 3674929
The impressive gateway entry into Terrace Cemetery is made of local round stones painstakingly selected on area ranches and artistically arranged by two community volunteers

This historic marker is the only one we have ever seen that is affixed to the top of the Gateway arch. It commemorates an incredible artistic vision and effort expended by volunteers George Samson and James Napier to direct a dignified and honorable entrance into the Terrace Cemetery. C.W. Post himself donated the land and laid out the cemetery in 1908, the year after the town of Post was founded.

Marker Text:
From "Double U", "Lazy S", Conneil and Currycomb Ranch canyons, round rocks were collected and made into gate piers in 1908 when cereal king C. W. Post founded Post City. George Samson designed and with fellow Scotsman James Napier built the gateway. Samson was a community leader 50 years.