Terrace Cemetery
The state historic marker for wind-swept Terrace cemetery, east of Post on E Main Street/SH 46

Terrace Cemetery is very large, yet has plenty of room to grow in the future. It is beautifully maintained, with a handmade gateway arch erected by two Garza County volunteers from rocks chosen carefully from area ranched in 1908, the year after the town was founded. Terrace Cemetery is a respectful honorable space for presence Garza County citizens and pioneers of yesterday.

Marker Text:
In 1907, young Vera Westbrook died in Post City and was laid to rest in a grave near Two Draw Road. In 1908, with the death of Vertie Rogers Conn, the Board Of Directors of the Double U Co. told town founder C. W. Post in Battle Creek, Michigan, about the need for a cemetery. Post replied “I wish there was no need for any such spot, but we have to conduct our affairs in accordance with the dictation of a power much superior to our own intelligence.” Post provided land for the cemetery and instructions for its layout. Conn was the first burial on Oct. 13, 1908. Westbrook was also reinterred here. The original 19.35 acre cemetery platted in 1912 has expanded to include several thousand burials, serving as a testament to generations of families. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009 Marker is Property of the State of Texas