George Legg - Worrigee, NSW
George Legg was drowned on 17 September 1856 whilst attempting to cross the Shoalhaven River at Burrier.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

His grave is in the Worrigee Historic Cemetery on the outskirts of Nowra. There are 28 graves in all with several including his in a poor state of repair.

His grave is a vault with one side collapsed on the ground & the tomb itself at an acute angle, ready to fall. He was held in great esteem by his friends who buried him. Wording on the grave is worn but I could make out the following:

"Under this stone are deposited the mortal remains of GEORGE LEGG late licensed surveyor for the county of St. Vincent who was accidentally drowned in attempting to cross the Shoalhaven River on the 17th day of September 1856 aged 24 years.

This tomb was erected by his surviving friends as a tribute to his talents, ...., zeal and assiduity for the advancement of ......"

Judging by the use of the words "his surviving friends" it appears he was one of a group attempting the crossing. There is a plaque near the gate that lists the burials but it too is difficult to read however the website listed below presents a clearer picture.

His Death Notice was published in The Sydney Morning Herald on 25 September 1856 & read:

On the 17th instant accidentally drowned in attempting to ford the Shoalhaven River, at Burya, George Legg Esq. Licensed Surveyor, in the twenty fourth year of his age, loved and respected by all who knew him.

Source: Trove Digitised Newspapers (visit link)
Type of Death Listed: Accident