Turbinenlaufrad Nr. 7 - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
A turbine wheel from 1925 near the bridge of Rheinfelden.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The turbine wheel no. 7 from the old hydroelectric power plant of Rheinfelden stands along with an information board at a side street near the bridge over the Rhine in Rheinfelden. It was a gift from the operating company to the citizen foundation. The wheel is from the second generation, it was incorporated into the old hydropower plant in Rheinfelden in 1925, the plant built in 1898, in 2011 it was dismantled and completely rebuilt a little upriver.

The wheel was built by Ateliers des Charmilles in Geneva. It has a diameter of 3.20 meters and a weight of 10.6 tons. The performance was 1900kW.

DE: Das Turbinenlaufrad Nr. 7 aus dem alten Wasserkraftwerk von Rheinfelden steht zusammen mit einer Informationstafel an einer Seitenstrasse nahe der Rheinbrücke in Rheinfelden. Es war ein Geschenk der Betreiberfirma and die Bürgerstiftung. Das Rad stammt aus der zweiten Generation und wurde 1925 in das alte Wasserkraftwerk Rheinfelden eingebaut, dieses wurde 1898 erbaut, 2011 abgebrochen und etwas flussaufwärts komplett neu gebaut wurde.

Das Rad wurde von Ateliers des Charmilles in Genf gebaut. Es hat einen Durchmesser von 3.20 Metern und ein Gewicht von 10.6 Tonnen. Die Leistung war 1900kW.
Type of Machine: turbine wheel

Year the machine was built: 1925