Kootenay Lake Ferry - Balfour, BC
11U E 502850 N 5496744
The crossing of Kootenay Lake is one of the highlights of one's tour around the International Selkirk Loop. The crossing is essentially the northernmost point on the loop.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At the northeastern corner of the loop one crosses Kootenay Lake, which is a really long, wide spot in the Kootenay River as it meanders its way from the East Kootenays to its meeting with the Columbia River in the West Kootenays. The Kootenay River rises on the western slope of the Rocky Mountains and flows south across the border, where it changes its name to the Kootenai River, flows west for some distance then reenters Canada, becoming the Kootenay River again and forming Kootenay Lake. It empties from the lake along what is known as the West Arm, which is also the location of the western terminus of the Kootenay Lake Ferry.

The ferry crossing is via a large diesel powered ferry which can handle 80 passenger cars and 250 passengers. Crossing time, not including loading and unloading, is about 35 minutes. This is the longest free ferry ride in North America. The eastern terminus is at Kootenay Bay, from which Highway 3A proceeds south to Creston, BC. In the summer, and when the Osprey 2000 is down for maintenance, a second ferry, the MV Balfour, is put into service, adding five crossings per day. Smaller than the Osprey, its capacity is 28 passenger cars and 150 passengers.

From the western terminus Highway 3A proceeds west down the West Arm, following the Kootenay River all the way to The Columbia River at Castlegar, passing through historic Nelson, BC.

As the river flows from Balfour down the steep Kootenay River Valley toward its meeting with the Columbia River at Castlegar, it is slowed by no less than seven hydro projects west of Nelson, all in the span of 22 kilometres, six of which are on a stretch of river only about 4.5 kilometres long. This drive, from Nelson (west of Balfour) to Castlegar is a great scenic drive in itself, with the river beside Highway 3A for the full length of the drive, mountains all around and pull outs at most of the hydro dams for viewing.