Old Alabama City Fire House - Gadsden, AL
Former Alabama City Fire House
Location: Alabama, United States

County of fire house: Etwoah County
location of fire house: 2816 Meighan Blvd. (US 278), Alabama City Neighborhood, Gadsden

"Building # 5. Fire Station. 2618 Meighan Blvd. (1936). Two story with basement stucco Art Deco style fire station. There is a flat tar and gravel roof and a round 2nd floor balcony with Art Deco-style metal railing. There are metal casement windows throughout, and a concrete block foundation. Both original front garage doors also remain" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The place they meet, and their headquarters is the old Alabama City Fire Department house
This fire house is an art deco building built in 1936 and is listed on the NRHP in the historic district of Alabama City

The city of Alabama City ceased to exist as an independent city in 1932, and became a "heighborhood" of Gadsden, AL.

This detail from a local historic marker:
With the effects of the "Great Depression" lingering and Alabama City unable to meet payroll, the only solution appeared to be a merger with Gadsden. The vote came about July 12, 1932. Mayor R. D. Morgan thought the merger with Gadsden would help, relieve the financial crunch. The citizens of Alabama City voted 520 ~ 133 in favor of merging with Gadsden. Alabama City officially became part of the city of Gadsden on July 13, 1932.

Current Use: Historical Society Headquarters

Year Originally Built: 1936