World War Monument in Klosterneuburg, Austria
"Den Helden und Opfern der beiden Kriege" / To the heroes and victims of both wars
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Es finden sich online kaum Informationen über dieses Denkmal. Es wurde 1959 errichtet und zeigt auf vier Tafeln (in alphabetischer Reihenfolge) die Namen der "Helden und Opfer" der beiden Weltkriege. Die erste Tafel listet die Opfer des ersten Weltkriegs, die übrigen drei Tafeln jene des zweiten Weltkriegs.

< EN >

Hardly any information about this memorial can be found online. It was built in 1959 and shows (in alphabetical order) the names of "Helden und Opfer" (heroes and victims) of both world wars on four plaques. The first plaque lists the victims of World War I, the other three plaques those of World War II.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1959

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: unknown, but most likely the municipality of Klosterneuburg

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: