California Route 66 Museum - Mural - Victorville, California, USA
11S E 472988 N 3821780
California Route 66 Museum has a massive Route 66 Mural, over 100 feet long painted on the side of the building. Located in Victorville, California.

California 'Route 66 Museum' is located in a historic building. A former roadhouse called the 'Red Rooster' made famous by the Movie 'The Jazz Singer'

The Museum has a large Black & White Mural painted on the left side wall of the building, approximately 100 feet long x 10 feet tall.

The Mural features Californian towns located along Route 66.
Text on the mural reads: California Route 66 Museum, Main Street of America, & Victorville California. With a large Route 66 shield at its center.

At each end of the Mural are iconic scenes from the Californian City's where The Mother Road starts & finishes, as it passes through the State. On the right of the Mural, The Welcome sign for the Town of Needles, where Route 66 enters the State of California, to the left of the Mural, the Santa Monica Pier freestanding arch is featured, where of course Route 66 ends.

Along the bottom edge of the Mural are the names of businesses in Victorville, I guess they would be the sponsors of the Mural.

"The museum opened its doors in 1995. The building now in its third incarnation, originally a Route 66 roadhouse called the Red Rooster Café. Scenes of the 1980 movie, "The Jazz Singer" starring Neil Diamond were filmed there. Later it was renamed Les Pyrenees.

The museum is dedicated to the preservation and display of artifacts related to the history of Route 66. There are two museums in California dedicated to The National Road. The other is Route 66 'Mother Road Museum' in Barstow.

Two Virtual tours of the area can be viewed on the Museum Web Site" (visit link)

Address of Mural: