Arundel Bridge - Queen Street, Arundel, UK
30U E 672248 N 5636398
There has been a bridge crossing the River Arun, at this location, from the 12th century. The current bridge only dates back to 1935 when it was re-built.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The bridge spans the River Arun in a north west/south east direction with Arundel town centre being on the north west side of the bridge. The bridge is built from re-inforced concrete and is faced with sandstone. It has three arches with the centre arch being the main navigable channel below the bridge. The road is two-laned with a pedestrian footpath on either side. There is also parking spaces available on the north east side of the bridge. A bronze date plaque is attached to the centre of the bridge on the south west side (see photos). The bridge is used for local traffic as a larger bridge on the Arundel by-pass has been built about 600 metres down stream.

The height of the river can be seen at the Environment Agency website.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Arundel, West Sussex