Cathedral Church of Our Lady and St Philip Howard - London Road, Arundel, London, UK
30U E 671780 N 5636566
The Roman Catholic cathedral church of Our Lady and St Philip Howard is located on the south west side of London Road at the top of the hill that overlooks the town of Arundel.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The cathedral's website tells us:

The Cathedral was founded by Henry 15th Duke of Norfolk, whose old established family own extensive estates around Arundel, and the building was completed on 1st July 1873, to designs of Joseph Hansom, inventor of the Hansom cab.

The original dedication was to St Philip Neri, founder of the Oratorian religious order. When the Diocese of Arundel and Brighton was created in 1965, the church of St Philip at Arundel was made its cathedral and rededicated to Our Lady and St Philip.In 1973 there was a further change in dedication to the recently canonised martyr St Philip Howard.

The cathedral is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Designed 1868-9. Built 1870-3. Architect J A Hansom. Ashlar walls and vaults. Pitched slate roof. Picturesque Gothic composition with details from later C13 sources. Stylobate surrounding cathedral on north and west sides, interspersed with ashlar piers: square bases, octagonal tops, and pyramidal caps with foliate finials. Roman Catholic Cathedral of St Philip Neri forms a group with No 2 Parsons Hill.

Wikipedia has an article about the cathedral that tells us:

The Cathedral Church of Our Lady and St Philip Howard is a Roman Catholic cathedral in Arundel, West Sussex, England. Dedicated in 1873 as the Catholic parish church of Arundel, it became a cathedral at the foundation of the Diocese of Arundel and Brighton in 1965. It now serves as the seat of the Bishop of Arundel and Brighton.

The cathedral's location, construction, design, and dedication owe much to the Howard family, who, as Dukes of Norfolk and Earls of Arundel are the most prominent English Catholic family, and rank first (below the royal family) in the Peerage of England. Since 1102 the seat of the Howards' ancestors has been Arundel Castle.

In 1664 Roman Catholic worship was suppressed in England by the Conventicle Act and all churches and cathedrals in England were transferred to the Church of England. With the Catholic Emancipation Act of 1829 the foundation of Roman Catholic parishes became again legal.

In 1868 Henry Fitzalan-Howard, 15th Duke of Norfolk commissioned architect Joseph Hansom to design a new Roman Catholic sanctuary as a suitable counterpart to Arundel Castle. The architectural style of the cathedral is French Gothic, a style that would have been popular between 1300 and 1400—the period in which the Howards and the Dukes of Norfolk rose to national prominence in England. The building is Grade I listed, and regarded as one of the finest examples of Gothic Revival architecture in the French Gothic style in the country.

The church was originally dedicated to Our Lady and St Philip Neri, but in 1971, following the canonisation of Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel and the reburial of his relics in the cathedral, the dedication was changed to Our Lady and St Philip Howard.

In 2002, Elizabeth Stratford was appointed Organist and Master of the Choristers of the cathedral, becoming the first woman to hold the post of Director of Music in an English cathedral. Stratford was educated at St. Joseph's Catholic College, Bradford and then at the University of Huddersfield winning scholarships for voice, composition and organ from the RCO and other trusts. She studied at the University of Leeds with Gordon Stewart (organ), Simon Lindley (choir training) and Philip Wilby (composition). She succeeded Alistair Warwick as the Organist and Director of Music of the cathedral, and she also teaches piano at Brighton College.

London Road Arundel West Sussex United Kingdom

Religious affiliation: Catholic