North 1st Street Bridge - Barstow, California, USA.
11S E 497556 N 3862465
US-91/N 1st St Bridge over Barstow BNSF Rail Yards. The Truss Bridge is near the former Harvey house, now a Railway Museum. Trains constantly pass under this 1,165 feet long, Bridge & through the Rail Hub Town of Barstow, California.

US-91 Bridge over Barstow Rail Yards - AKA the North 1st (Avenue or Street) (Bridge or Overpass).
A through truss bridge over Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway & shunting yards. The First Avenue bridge is a three-span Parker through truss design. The largest single span is over 172 feet long, the total length of the bridge is 1,165 feet long.

"Heading north out of downtown Barstow, U.S. 91 immediately crosses the rail yard at Barstow via the Old Iron Bridge, which opened on April 26, 1930. This bridge had to accommodate an ever-expanding rail yard as train operations continued to grow. Today, trains constantly flow through town, making Barstow a hub of rail activity.

After leaving the truss section of the Old Iron Bridge, old U.S. 91 turns northeast toward the Harvey House and old railroad depot. The Mojave River bridge comes into view in the distance.

Northbound U.S. 91/First Avenue reaches the turn off for the Harvey House, U.S. 66 Historic Museum, Western America Railroad Museum, and train depot. The highway only remains on the ground briefly, and U.S. 91 prepares to cross the Mojave River on a separate old bridge." Text source: (visit link)

Bridge hunter Website: (visit link)

Safe parking & visit the Railway museum & log at least a dozen waymarks at the same time: (visit link)

Length of Span:
Length of largest span: 172.9 ft. Total length: 1,165.1 ft. Deck width: 24.0 ft.