Pierce Stocking - 1908-1978 - Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore
16T E 575012 N 4969421
Stocking continued to operate the scenic drive until his death 1976. In 1977, the road became part of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. Several years later, based on public opinion, the drive was named the Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive.
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker Reads:
Pierce Stocking 1908-1978
Pierce Stocking, a native of Northern Lower Michigan, worked as a lumberjack and spent much of his leisure time in the woods. He wanted to share his love of nature with others and conceived the idea of constructing a scenic drive onto Sleeping Bear Dunes. He envisioned people of all ages and degrees of physical fitness experiencing the sand dunes and the bluffs overlooking Lake Michigan. At the same time he hoped to protect the fragile dunes and woods from excessive human use by concentrating activity along the road and at scenic overlooks and picnic areas.

In 1987, Piece Stocking fulfilled his dream with the opening of the scenic drive to the public. The drive was operated privately until 1977 when it became part of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: