Bridge over Barstow Rail Yards - Satellite Oddity - California.
11S E 497556 N 3862465
US-91 Bridge over Barstow BNSF Rail Yards. Featured on the Virtual Globetrotting Website. The Bridge is near the former Harvey house, now a Railway Museum. Trains constantly pass under the Bridge & through the Town of Barstow, California

US-91 Bridge over Barstow Rail Yards - AKA the North 1st Avenue/Street Bridge. A through truss bridge over Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway & shunting yards. The First Street bridge is a three-span Parker through truss design. The largest single span is over 172 feet long, the total length of the bridge is 1,165 feet long.

"Heading north out of downtown Barstow, U.S. 91 immediately crosses the rail yard at Barstow via the Old Iron Bridge, which opened on April 26, 1930. This bridge had to accommodate an ever-expanding rail yard as train operations continued to grow. Today, trains constantly flow through town, making Barstow a hub of rail activity.

After leaving the truss section of the Old Iron Bridge, old U.S. 91 turns northeast toward the Harvey House and old railroad depot. The Mojave River bridge comes into view in the distance.

Northbound U.S. 91/First Avenue reaches the turn off for the Harvey House, U.S. 66 Historic Museum, Western America Railroad Museum, and train depot. The highway only remains on the ground briefly, and U.S. 91 prepares to cross the Mojave River on a separate old bridge." Text source: (visit link)

Bridge hunter Website: (visit link)