Sv. Donát - Jaroslavice, Czech Republic
CS: Socha Svatý Donát // EN: Statue of Saint Donatus
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Svatý Donát je jeden z katolických mucedníku.Jeho ostatky jsou umísteny v jezuitském kostele v Bad Münstereifelu. Uctíván je zejména v Porýní a historickém Nizozemí.Je svatým patronem budapeštského Budína a ochráncem pred bourkami. Do Bad Münstereifelu byly jeho ostatky preneseny v 17. století z katakomb v Ríme, v nichž byl puvodne pohrben.

Svatý Donát je tedy ochráncem pred údery blesku. Jeho kult je blízký úcte k svatému Floriánovi. Oba bývají voláni k ochrane sklizne vinné révy, obzvlášte v Madarsku. Trebaže svatý Donát není v rímském martyrologiu, sdílí svátek se svým jmenovcem svatým Donátem z Arezza dne 7. srpna. Svátek také nekde slavívá 30. cervna, v den výrocí zázraku v Euskirchenu; tam se slavívá výrocní slavnost na Donátovu pocest druhou nedeli v cervenci. V Madarsku se oslavuje 7. srpna k ochrane vinobraní.
Zobrazován bývá svatý Donát v rímské zbroji s bleskem, casto s mucednickou palmou nebo s vinnou révou.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Saint Donatus is a saint whose relics are found in the Jesuit church in Bad Muenstereifel. He is widely venerated in the Rhine valley region of Germany and the Low Countries, and he is a patron saint ofBuda and of protection against lightning. His relics were transferred to Muenster Eifel in the 17th century from the Catacombs of Rome, where he had been originally buried.

Saint Donatus is a patron against lightning strikes. His cultus is closely linked to that of Saint Florian, who is the protector against May frost. The two together are often invoked to protect the wine harvest, particularly in Hungary. Although he is not in the Roman Martyrology, he shares a feast day with his namesake, Saint Donatus of Arezzo, on August 7th. He is also commonly venerated on June 30th, the anniversary of his miracle in Euskirchen. There is an annual fair in his honor in Euskirchen on the 2nd Sunday of May. The Archdiocese of Cologne sponsors an annual pilgrimage to Bad Muenstereifel on the 2nd Sunday of July. In Hungary, his protection for the vintage is asked on August 7th. He is depicted in art wearing Roman armor, and armed with a thunderbolt. He is often shown holding a martyr's palm or a grapevine.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Jaroslavice