Soo Lock Ship Canal - Sault Ste. Marie MI
16T E 703235 N 5153254
The first lock was built in 1855 to allow ships to navigate the 22 foot difference in elevation between Lake Superior and Lake Huron. It has been declared a National Historic Landmark.
Location: Michigan, United States

When iron and copper were discovered in the Upper Peninsula, the voices of eastern captialists joined in Michigan's clamor for a canal around the falls of St. Mary's. The Soo Ship Canal begun by the Federal Government in 1853. was finished two years later. The locks and gate of the canal were the largest in the country at that time, and the water depth greater than that called for in any similar American work. Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State pp 50

We visited the canal because it was a National Historic Landmark. I was lucky enough to be present at the pictured ship moved thru the canal. Expectation was to spend 10 to 15 minutes on site, however I ended spending close to an hour. It was first thing in the morning and I had the place all to myself.
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 50