St. John's Episcopal Church - Marlin, TX
14R E 700565 N 3466023
The church is constructed of Austin stone and furnishings were manufactured by L.L. Sam's Company of Waco.

From St. Johns Marlin Website

In1860, Bishop Gregg of the Diocese of Texas visited and preached in Marlin. In 1865 two people were confirmed in Marlin. The first mission in Marlin was called St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, but the name changed to St. John’s when the first church was built about 1885. But the church burned down on January 25, 1893. The congregation had services in the Presbyterian Church until they built again in 1904 on the northeast corner of the public square. This building was called “the little tin church” as it was mostly covered with tin. In September 1927 a young graduate of Berkeley Divinity College, F. Percy Goddard, was appointed minister of St. John’s. In September of the next year, he was ordained, and was married to May Bennett of New York. Under Rev. Goddard’s leadership, the membership grew.

St. John’s became a parish at the Diocesan Council in Austin, January 23, 1938. In September 1947, a twentieth anniversary celebration of the Goddard’s ministry at St. John’s was held in the home of Dr. and Mrs. Howard O. Smith. In 1950 a lot on the corner of Carter and Easy Streets was purchased and plans for a new church were drawn by Hiram Salsbury, AIA. Fonzie Robertson, a long time communicant, was the supervising architect. The church is constructed of Austin stone and furnishings were manufactured by L.L. Sams Company of Waco. The “little tin church” was moved near the church and was remodeled to be used as a parish hall.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No