Gregory Road Bridge at Duck Creek - Denton, TX
14S E 678081 N 3675471
This Warren pony truss bridge with alternating verticals once took Gregory Road traffic over Duck Creek in northern Denton County. Today, it is enjoying its retirement at the Denton County Administrative Complex, 535 S Loop 288, Denton, TX.

A Denton County Historic Landmark sign at the west end of the bridge provides some background:

Built c. 1923, this one-lane bridge crossed Duck Creek at Gregory Road serving Gregory, Lois, Pollard and Hoehn Roads in northern Denton County, south of Cooke County line. This 52-foot-long steel bridge is a three-panel Warren pony truss. It may have been one of three bridges requested by the Denton County Commissioners in 1923. This bridge was possibly manufactured by the King Bridge Co. or Austin Bridge Co. Closed in 2007, the bridge was relocated to the Denton County Administrative Complex in 2012.

There are several parking lots for the administration building, although one should be aware that a very short walk awaits: There's no parking adjacent to the two bridges here.
Date Built: 01/01/1923

Length of Span:
Per Bridgehunter.com, the dimensions are: Length of largest span: 51.8 ft. Total length: 65.9 ft. Deck width: 15.7 ft.

www: