Early Explorers in Llano County
14R E 545244 N 3388511
This post-mounted subject marker stands defiantly between two boulders in a little pull-out on SH71 15 miles east of Llano.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Survey

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Early Explorers in Llano County
City Llano
County Llano
Subject Codes Exploration and expeditions
Year Marker Erected 1971
Marker Location 15 mi. E of Llano, on SH 71, near Honey Creek
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
By commission of the Governor of Spanish Texas, Bernardo de Miranda in 1756 examined Cerro del Almagre, a red ochre hill supposedly rich in silver. His party of 23 from San Antonio struck Honey Creek near here, then went to the junction of the Llano and Colorado rivers. Three pounds of ore from Cerro del Almagre assayed only ten ounces of silver to 100 pounds of ore. Plans for further explorations were therefore abandoned as such low yield; coupled with transport problems and Indian threats, made mining seem unattractive. (1971)