Medieval Storehouse and Residential Building - Tallinn, Estonia
The medieval storehouse and residential building at Viru 2/Vana turg 6 in Tallinn's Old Town was built in 1434 in the Gothic architectural style. It is now home to the Peppersack Restaurant.
Location: Estonia

"1434 – GERKE’s modern stone house on the 40 m immovable is ready: storehouse/residential building with a two-room basic plan is typical to the Gothic art style in Tallinn: huge high hallway with a kitchen-mantel chimney and behind it a smaller lower family room (Latin dornse from the word dormire — to sleep). The living-room was heated by warm air from a cobblestone oven or hypocaust in the cellar. A fireplace helped to light up the room. Under the streetward gable there was a two-storey storage place where transit goods and the family’s annual grain supplies were kept. The façade is a match for a church: there is an ogival portal, hallway windows with stone crosses and stone edges and two merchant hatches with segmental arched upper cover. Miraculously the decorative bands of carved vines on the gable edges have preserved — the last such kinds of decorations of Gothic style in Tallinn. Into the wedge-like courtyard of the storehouse/residential building at 6 Vana turg, some household buildings were also constructed: on the lower storey, there was a stable for horses, a cart shed, a shed for firewood and a barn; on the upper storey there were living quarters for servants, repositories for hay and who knows for what else."

--Source (visit link)

"Old Market 6/2 Viru street located in the four-storey diele dornse system merchant's house built in the period 1420-1460. Housing, together with the adjacent Viru Street two buildings of two street-side of the main building and the courtyard of the house consists of two common residential complex historical plot.

Today, the building is located in a restaurant Peppersack."

--Wikipedia with Google Translate (visit link)