Uz, TX
14S E 631774 N 3705670
A Texas Historical Marker located on the southwest corner of FM 1655 and the northern end of the New Harp Loop indicates that this was the area where the vanished town of Uz existed until the 1930s.

Chapter Ten of the Images of America entry, "Bowie and Montague County," is called "Uz That Was." The final chapter of the book is devoted to photos from bygone communities, some of which might not even be found today by surviving old timers, and nearby New Harp is referenced along with "The Land of Uz." The last photo in the chapter shows one of Uz's favorite attractions, the Bill Tiney Band.

The historical marker provides some background:

Named by early settlers for a town mentioned in the Biblical Book of Job, Uz was a farming community whose economy was based on the cotton crop. In existence by the 1870s, the town reached its peak in the early 1900s. At its height the community included homes, stores, churches, a cotton gin, school, post office, and telephone exchange. The post office was discontinued in 1907, and the school was merged with the Forestburg schools in 1931. A boll weevil infestation in the 1930s destroyed the cotton crop and signalled the decline of the Uz community.
Reason for Abandonment: Natural Disaster