Ásmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum - Reykjavik, Iceland
Ásmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum is just one part of the multi-venued Reykjavik Art Museum.
Location: Iceland

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Reykjavik Art Museum (founded in 1973) is the largest visual art institution in Iceland. It occupies three locations in Reykjavík; in Harbour House by the old harbour (64.1490°N 21.9406°W), at Kjarvalsstaðir by Klambratún (64.1378°N 21.9135°W) and in Ásmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum in Laugardalur (64.1416°N 21.8853°W)...

Ásmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum

The Ásmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum (opened 1983) is dedicated to the sculptures and drawings of Ásmundur Sveinsson (1893–1982). The works to be seen there span Ásmundur's entire career and they are featured thematically as well as collectively with works of other artists. Ásmundur was one of Iceland's pioneers in the art of sculpture and his works are located both outdoors and indoors throughout the country.

Ásmundur's sculptures are exhibited inside as well as outside the museum, which is the artist's former home and studio. Ásmundur designed and built the house mostly by himself in the years 1942 to 1950. In the architecture he plays with a theme from the Arab culture along with a Mediterranean influence. A sculpture garden surrounding the museum with works by the artist stays open to the public all year round."