Old Post Sanitarium
Top of two historic markers on one pole in front of the old Post Sanitarium on Avenue N in Post

It may save space, but it can be a little confusing to stack historic markers on the same pole when they are talking about different events, even if it is the same place.

These two historic markers are located at the Old Post Sanitarium at 117 of N Avenue North in Post, which is being used today is the Garza County historical Museum.

Marker Text:
First hospital in this part of West Texas. Built in 1912 by Double U Company of C. W. Post, cereals millionaire. Finest facilities: X-ray laboratory, operating and sterilizing rooms, nurses' training, diet kitchen, all rooms private, with steam heat. Recorded Texas Historic Landmak, 1964.