Ruine Spitzburg - Ramlinsburg, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of a castle from the 13th century near Ramlinsburg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Spitzburg Castle are located on a small forested hill south of Ramlinsburg. The few remains of walls and steps hewn out of the rock are overgrown by trees and hard to detect.

Its history is largely unknown. It was probably not rebuilt after a fire in the 13th century. The inhabitants were possibly the lords of Bubendorf. The only written record of the castle dates from 1367, long after its destruction.

DE: Die Ruine Spitzburg befindet sich auf einem kleinen bewaldeten Hügel südlich von Ramlinsburg. Die wenigen Mauerresten und aus dem Fels gehauenen Treppenstufen sind von Bäumen überwachsen und schwer zu erkennen.
Die Geschichte der Burg ist weitgehend unbekannt. Sie wurde vermutlich im 13. Jahrhundert nach einem Brand nicht wieder aufgebaut. Die Bewohner waren möglicherweise die Herren von Bubendorf. Die einzige schriftliche Erwähnung der Burg stammt von 1367, lange nach ihrer Zerstörung.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined