Museum in Lomna - Dolni Lomna, CZ
[ENG] Museum in Lomna in Dolni Lomna [CZ] Lomnanské muzeum v Dolní Lomné
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
A replica of an old wooden school, which was transferred to the Wallachian Open Air Museum in Rožnov pod Radhoštem in 1974, was built in the centre of the village. The replica of an old school from Dolni Lomna was officially opened in October 2008. In this beautiful building, visitors can purchase souvenirs and sample the local specialty, the hot mead. The museum annually holds the following events: harness riding races, autumn fair, Easter and Christmas exhibitions, exhibition of nativity scenes and historical photographs.
[CZ]
V centru obce je vystavena replika staré roubené školy, která byla v roce 1974 prevezena do Valašského muzea v prírode v Rožnove pod Radhoštem. Replika staré školy v Dolní Lomné, byla slavnostne otevrena v ríjnu roku 2008. V tomto nádherném stavení je možnost zakoupení suvenýru, upomínkových predmetu a v nepo-slední rade možnost ochutnat specialitu v podobe teplé medoviny. U muzea se každorocne porádají akce typu: vozatajských závodu, podzimního jarmarku, veliko-nocní, vánocní výstavy, výstavy betlému a dobových fotografií.

Theme:
Natural sciences and regional history