Great Lakes Shipwreck Museum - Sault Ste. Marie MI
16T E 703197 N 5153212
Home to the Great Lakes Shipwreck Historical Society, the building was used as the US Weather Bureau Builiding.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Great Lakes Shipwreck Historical Society was founded in 1978 by a group of divers, teachers, and educators to commence exploration of historic shipwrecks in eastern Lake Superior, near Whitefish Point in Michigan’s scenic Upper Peninsula. Today, this non-profit organization operates two museum sites on historic properties: The Great Lakes Shipwreck Museum, Whitefish Point Light Station, Whitefish Point; and the U.S. Weather Bureau Building, Soo Locks Park, Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan.

Beside housing administrative offices of the Great Lakes Shipwreck Historical Society, the Weather Bureau also offers public exhibits, a Shipwreck Coast Museum Store sales area, and paper archives of the Shipwreck Society. This building is open to the public weekdays from 10 am to 4 pm during the winter months.

Museum Address:
400 W Portage Avenue