Firemen’s Memorial - Waco, TX
14R E 679323 N 3490971
A fireman wearing a fireman's hat and boots holds a hose in both hands that is attached to a hydrant. The hydrant is located behind his right leg. Figure stands on top a six-sided base.

On top of each side of base in raised letters: W.F.D.
On first side of base incised: ENGINE CO. NO.1/ORGANIZED/1873/with a list of names/ERECTED/BY/VOLUNTEERS
On second side of base incised: RESCUE H.&L. CO./NO.1/ORGANIZED/1873/followed by a list of names/ERECTED/BY/VOLUNTEERS
On third side of base incised: ENGINE CO. NO.2/ORGANIZED/1889/with a list of names/ERECTED BY VOLUNTEERS
On fourth side of base incised: ENGINE CO. NO.4/ORGANIZED/1893/followed by a list of names/ERECTED/BY/VOLUNTEERS
On fifth side of base incised: ENGINE CO. NO.3/ORGANIZED/1893/with a list of names/ERECTED BY/VOLUNTEERS
On sixth side of base incised: HOSE CO. NO.2/ORGANIZED/1886/with a list of names/ERECTED BY VOLUNTEERS

Physical address:
2124 S. 5th Street