Garza County Courthouse -- Post TX
14S E 277997 N 3674986
The Prairie-style Garza County courthouse in downtown Post TX has been serving the citizens here since 1922. It is on the U. S. National Register of Historic Places.

The Garza County courthouse in downtown Post, TX was built in 1922, and has been serving the citizens here ever since.

It was added to the U. S. National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Not bad for County whose first court sessions were held under a tent after local residents and their ranch horses voted to organize the County. The pioneer residents of the area needed 75 votes from somewhere to organize the County, so according to legend, they polled the horses -- REALLY.

A state historic marker in front of the Garza County courthouse tells the tale:

"Garza County

Created in 1876. Attached to Borden County 1891-1907. Organization came July 8, 1907 at the OS Ranch. According to legend, “even the horses voted” to gain the required 75 ballots. First court was held under a tent. First courthouse built in 1908.

It is to the memory of these pioneer men who became the first County officials that this marker is dedicated and sincere appreciation for the part they played in the organization and development of Garza County:

J.M. Boren, County Judge; O. B. Kelly, Sheriff; H. B. Murray, Clerk; B. F. Wilks, Treasurer; D. W. Stiles, Tax Assessor; M. L. Harkey, County Attorney; a. L. Durand, Justice of the Peace; Marion McGinty, Constable; H. C. Callis, Hide and Animal Inspector; commissioners: Sam C. Wilkes, Joe Davies, J.C. Barrow, W. V. Roy. (1966)"

From the National Register Nomination Form:

"The 1923 Garza County Courthouse serves as the center of political and governmental life in Garza County, a role that it has fulfilled for over 75 years. Although established in 1907 as a hub of C.W. Post's experimental agricultural colony, Garza's county government experienced its most significant expansion in the booming, cotton-driven economy of the 1920s. Designed by Amarillo architect Guy A. Carlander, the Prairie School-influenced courthouse remains a symbol of the county's prosperity in that era. The courthouse meets Criterion A at the local level in the area of Politics/Government for the role it has played as the seat of county government."
Year Built: 1923

Current Use of Building: County courthouse